Books I Read in 2015

  1. What Happens in London* – Julia Quinn – 03/01 – 03/01
  2. Tickling the English – Dara O Briain – 03/01 – 17/01
  3. American Gods – Neil Gaiman – 05/01 – 20/01
  4. The Chalet School Wins the Trick* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 05/01 – 05/01
  5. A Rebel at the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 06/01 – 06/01
  6. The New House at the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 07/01 – 07/01
  7. Peggy of the Chalet School* – 10/01 – 12/01
  8. The Rivals of the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 16/01 – 16/01
  9. Witches Abroad* – Terry Pratchett – 20/01 – 22/01
  10. Jo Returns to the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 22/01 – 23/01
  11. The New Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 23/01 – 24/01
  12. A United Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 24/01 – 24/01
  13. The Chalet School in Exile* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 25/01 – 26/01
  14. Swallows & Amazons – Arthur Ransome – 25/01 – 11/02
  15. Carola Storms the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 29/01 – 31/01
  16. The Eyre Affair – Jasper Fforde – 13/02 – 17/02
  17. Lost in a Good Book – Jasper Fforde – 18/02 – 25/02
  18. Mary-Lou at the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 20/02 – 21/02
  19. Well of Lost Plots – Jasper Fforde – 26/02 – 04/03
  20. The Silkworm* – Robert Galbraith – 04/03 – 07/03
  21. Something Rotten – Jasper Fforde – 09/03 – 13/03
  22. Good As Dead* – Mark Billingham – 14/03 – 14/03
  23. The Dying Hours* – Mark Billingham – 16/03 – 18/03
  24. The Redbreast* – Jo Nesbo – 19/03 – 01/04
  25. The Chalet School & Barbara – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 21/03 – 22/03
  26. The Bones Beneath* – Mark Billingham – 28/03 – 29/03
  27. The Lies of Locke Lamora – Scott Lynch – 29/03 – 21/04
  28. Visitors to the Chalet School* – Helen McClelland – 04/04 – 05/04
  29. The Dogs of Riga – Henning Mankell – 07/04 – 13/04
  30. The Lottie Project – Jacqueline Wilson – 18/04 – 19/04
  31. Prince Lestat* – Anne Rice – 21/04 – 30/04
  32. Five On A Treasure Island – Enid Blyton – 27/04 – 27/04
  33. Five Go Adventuring Again – Enid Blyton – 27/04 – 27/04
  34. Equal Rites* – Terry Pratchett – 30/04 – 02/05
  35. The Secret Garden – Frances Hodgson Burnett – 04/05 – 04/05
  36. Wyrd Sisters* – Terry Pratchett – 05/05 – 07/05
  37. Cloud Atlas* – David Mitchell – 08/05 – 14/05
  38. The Miniaturist* – Jesse Burton – 14/05 – 20/05
  39. Lords & Ladies* – Terry Pratchett – 21/05 – 25/05
  40. Anne of the Island – LM Montgomery – 21/05 – 24/05
  41. The New House at the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 25/05 – 25/05
  42. Maskerade* – Terry Pratchett – 26/05 – 27/05
  43. Red Seas Under Red Skies – Scott Lynch – 27/05 – 08/06
  44. Rainbow Valley – LM Montgomery – 29/05 – 31/05
  45. A United Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 31/05 – 31/05
  46. All Fun & Games Until Somebody Loses an Eye – Christopher Brookmyre – 09/06 – 13/06
  47. Twenty Thousand Streets Under the Sky – Patrick Hamilton – 15/06 – 25/06
  48. Half a King* – Joe Abercrombie – 25/06 – 27/06
  49. Half the World* – Joe Abercrombie – 27/06 – 02/07
  50. Clariel* – Garth Nix – 03/07 – 08/07
  51. Sabriel – Garth Nix – 09/07 – 14/07
  52. The Saga of the Volsungs – 20/07 – 22/07
  53. Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell* – Susanna Clarke – 25/07 – 10/08
  54. The Illustrated Mum – Jacqueline Wilson – 09/08 – 09/08
  55. Rivers of London – Ben Aaronovitch – 11/08 – 16/08
  56. First Among Sequels – Jasper Fforde – 17/08 – 20/08
  57. The Children of Willow Farm – Enid Blyton – 19/08 – 19/08
  58. One of Our Thursdays Is Missing – Jasper Fforde – 21/08 – 24/08
  59. The Night Circus* – Erin Morgenstern – 22/08 – 24/08
  60. Faceless Killers – Henning Mankell – 24/08 – 26/08
  61. The Woman Who Died A Lot – Jasper Fforde – 24/08 – 01/09
  62. Plugged* – Eoin Colfer – 01/09 – 06/09
  63. Neverwhere – Neil Gaiman – 05/09 – 10/09
  64. Sleepyhead – Mark Billingham – 11/09 – 17/09
  65. Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone – JK Rowling – 17/09 – 18/09
  66. Charlie & the Chocolate Factory – Roald Dahl – 19/09 – 19/09
  67. Charlie & the Great Glass Elevator* – Roald Dahl – 19/09 – 20/09
  68. Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets – JK Rowling – 20/09 – 23/09
  69. Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban – 24/09 – 26/09
  70. Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire – JK Rowling – 27/09 – 01/10
  71. Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix – 02/10 – 05/10
  72. Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince – JK Rowling – 06/10 – 09/10
  73. Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows – JK Rowling – 10/10 – 12/10
  74. The Night Watch* – Sergei Lukyanenko – 13/10 – 24/10
  75. The Land of the Midnight Sun* – Alexander Armstrong – 17/10 – 25/10
  76. Summer Camp at Trebizon – Anne Digby – 26/10 – 26/10
  77. Scaredy Cat – Mark Billingham – 27/10 – 04/11
  78. A Leader in the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 31/10 – 31/10
  79. A Feud in the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 01/11 – 01/11
  80. Northern Lights – Philip Pullman – 05/11 – 08/11
  81. Snowblind* – Ragnar Jonasson – 07/11 – 21/11
  82. The Chalet School & Rosalie* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 08/11 – 08/11
  83. The Lies of Locke Lamora – Scott Lynch – 09/11 – 20/11
  84. The Chalet School & Richenda* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 13/11 – 13/11
  85. What Katy Did at School – Susan Coolidge – 15/11 – 15/11
  86. Career of Evil* – Robert Galbraith – 22/11 – 23/11
  87. Screwed* – Eoin Colfer – 24/11 – 28/11
  88. Shocks for the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 23/11 – 23/11
  89. Changes for the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 26/11 – 26/11
  90. The Chalet School Triplets* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 29/11 – 29/11
  91. Before the Frost* – Henning Mankell – 30/11 – 03/12
  92. Jane and the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 30/11 – 02/12
  93. An Event in Autumn* – Henning Mankell – 04/12 – 04/12th
  94. Summer Term at Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 05/12 – 05/12
  95. The Troubled Man* – Henning Mankell – 06/12 – 10/12
  96. Two Sams at the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 11/12 – 11/12
  97. WARP: The Reluctant Assassin* – Eoin Colfer – 12/12 – 18/12
  98. Red Seas Under Red Skies – Scott Lynch – 18/12 – 27/12
  99. Emily Climbs – LM Montgomery – 27/12 – 29/12
  100. Once Upon A Time In the North* – Philip Pullman – 30/12 – 31/12

* new reads

Advertisements

Books I Read in 2014

1) Northern Lights – Philip Pullman – 02/01 – 04/01
2) The Subtle Knife – Philip Pullman – 05/01 – 06/01
3) The Amber Spyglass – Philip Pullman – 08/01 – 10/01
4) Republic of Thieves – Scott Lynch – 12/01 – 25/01
5) The Fifth Woman* – Henning Mankell – 25/01 – 28/01
6) Labyrinth – Mark T Sullivan – 29/01 – 31/01
7) 1984* – George Orwell – 01/02 – 12/02
8) Boy Trouble at Trebizon – Anne Digby – 06/02 – 06/02
9) Rivals – Jilly Cooper – 08/02 – 09/02
10) Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone – JK Rowling – 13/02 – 13/02
11) Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets – JK Rowling – 14/02 – 14/02
12) Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban – JK Rowling – 14/02 – 15/02
13) Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire – JK Rowling – 15/02 – 19/02
14) Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix – JK Rowling – 20/02 – 23/02
15) Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince – JK Rowling – 23/02 – 24/02
16) Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows – JK Rowling – 25/02 – 01/03
17) Imajica* – Clive Barker – 03/03 – 26/04
18) Half Moon Investigations – Eoin Colfer – 12/03 – 20/03
19) The Naughtiest Girl in the School – Enid Blyton – 24/03 – 24/03
20) The Naughtiest Girl is a Monitor – Enid Blyton – 25/03 – 35/03
21) Sagas of Warrior-Poets* – unknown author/s – 27/03 – 11/04
22) Hacker – Malorie Blackman – 09/04 – 09/04
23) Anansi Boys – Neil Gaiman – 14/04 – 23/04
24) The Brides of Rollrock Island* – Margo Lanagan – 27/04 – 01/05
25) A Game of Thrones* – George RR Martin – 01/05 – 10/05
26) A Clash of Kings* – George RR Martin – 11/05 – 19/05
27) A Storm of Swords: Steel & Snow* – George RR Martin – 19/05 – 26/05
28) A Storm of Swords: Blood & Gold* – George RR Martin – 27/05 – 02/06
29) A Feast for Crows* – George RR Martin – 03/06 – 15/06
30) A Dance with Dragons: Dreams & Dust* – George RR Martin – 16/06 – 28/06
31) A Dance with Dragons: After the Feast* – George RR Martin – 28/06 – 07/07
32) The Eyre Affair – Jasper Fforde – 07/07 – 11/07
33) Lost In A Good Book – Jasper Fforde – 12/07 – 20/07
34) The Lies of Locke Lamora – Scott Lynch – 05/08 – 13/08
35) The Blade Itself – Joe Abercrombie – 14/08 – 03/09
36) Long Way Round – Ewan McGregor & Charley Boorman – 17/08 – 20/08
37) The Sleepover Club at Kenny’s – Rose Impey – 01/09 – 01/09
38) Before They Are Hanged – Joe Abercrombie – 04/09 – 21/09
39) The Chalet School & Barbara – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 05/09 – 06/09
40) Ruey Richardson at the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 14/09 – 14/09
41) Theodora and the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 17/09 – 18/09
42) Anne of Green Gables – LM Montgomery – 18/09 – 20/09
43) Last Arguments of Kings – Joe Abercrombie – 22/09 – 02/10
44) Red Seas Under Red Skies – Scott Lynch – 02/10 – 10/10
45) New Mistress at the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 04/10 – 04/10
46) Feud in the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 05/10 – 05/10
47) The Watcher in the Shadows* – Carlos Ruiz Zafón – 12/10 – 14/10
48) The Republic of Thieves – Scott Lynch – 16/10 – 02/11
49) A Problem for the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 19/10 – 19/10
50) The Chalet Girls in Camp – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 23/10 – 23/10
51) Jo of the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 26/10 – 26/10
52) The Gospel of Loki* – Joanne M Harros – 03/11 – 12/11
53) The Chalet School at War – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 10/11 – 10/11
54) Dracula* – Bram Stoker – 17/11 – 21/11
55) Shadowmagic* – John Lenahan – 23/11 – 26/11
56) The Prince of Hazel & Oak* – John Lenahan – 26/11 – 02/12
57) Chalet School Fete* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 27/11 – 27/11
58) The Chalet Girls Grow Up – Merryn Williams – 28/11 – 28/11
59) Three Go to the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 01/12 – 01/12
60) The Sons of Macha* – John Lenahan – 03/12 – 07/12
61) The Cuckoo’s Calling* – Robert Galbraith – 07/12 – 10/12
62) The Highland Twins at the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 03/12 – 10/12
63) The Atheist’s Guide to Xmas* – Various – 11/12 – 16/12
64) The Head Girl at the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 11/12 – 13/12
65) A Bear Called Paddington – Michael Bond – 14/12 – 14/12
66) Butterflies in November* – Auður Ava Ólafsdóttir – 16/12 – 19/12
67) From the Dead* – Mark Billingham – 19/12 – 22/12
68) Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 22/12 – 22/12
69) Good Omens – Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman – 23/12 – 25/12
70) A Bad Spell for the Worst Witch – Jill Murphy – 26/12 – 28/12
71) Stardust – Neil Gaiman – 28/12 – 28/12
72) Matilda – Roald Dahl – 29/12 – 29/12
73) The Chalet School and the Island – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 29/12 – 29/12
74) Lavender Leigh at the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 31/12 – 31/12

* new reads

Books I Read in 2013

1) Artemis Fowl – Eoin Colfer – 01/01 – 01/01
2) Artemis Fowl & the Arctic Incident – Eoin Colfer – 01/01 – 03/01
3) The Dogs of Riga* – Henning Mankell – 02/01 – 04/01
4) The Man Who Smiled* – Henning Mankell – 05/01 – 09/01
5) Artemis Fowl & The Eternity Code – Eoin Colfer – 06/01 – 13/01
6) The Pyramid* – Henning Mankell – 10/01 – 16/01
7) Njal’s Saga* – 09/03 – 15/05
8) Firewall* – Henning Mankell – 19/01 – 22/01
9) Pongwiffy – Kaye Umansky – 25/01 – 27/01
10) One Step Behind* – Henning Mankell – 30/01 – 01/02
11) The Lies of Locke Lamora – Scott Lynch – 31/01 – 09/03
12) Anne of the Island – LM Montgomery – 10/03 – 13/03
13) Faceless Killers* – Henning Mankell – 13/03 – 17/03
14) The White Lionness* – Henning Mankell – 19/03 – 22/03
15) Sidetracked* – Henning Mankell – 22/03 – 07/04
16) Artemis Fowl & the Opal Deception – 25/03 – 27/03
17) Macbeth* – William Shakespeare – 08/04 – 19/04
18) UnLunDun – China Mieville – 08/04 – 23/04
19) The Practical Princess – Jay Williams – 22/04 – 22/04
20) Anne’s House of Dreams – LM Montgomery – 25/04 – 27/04
21) The Starlight Barking – Dodie Smith – 28/04 – 01/05
22) Rilla of Ingleside – LM Montgomery – 02/05 – 07/05
23) Anne of Green Gables – LM Montgomery – 12/05 – 13/05
24) Anne of Avonlea – LM Montgomery – 15/05 – 17/05
25) Anne of Windy Willows – LM Montgomery – 20/05 – 23/05
26) American Gods – Neil Gaiman – 24/05 – 05/06
27) Circus Shoes – Noel Streatfield – 26/05 – 28/05
28) Pongwiffy & the Goblins’ Revenge – Kaye Umansky – 28/05 – 29/05
29) Public Enemy* – Henrik Ibsen (translation by ?) – 01/06 – 01/06
30) The Eyre Affair – Jasper Fforde – 06/06 – 09/06
31) Artemis Fowl & the Lost Colony – Eoin Colfer – 10/06 – 15/06
32) Lost in a Good Book – Jasper Fforde – 16/06 – 19/06
33) Well of Lost Plots – Jasper Fforde – 19/06 – 24/06
34) Artemis Fowl & the Time Paradox – 25/06 – 28/06
35) Something Rotten – Jasper Fforde – 29/06 – 07/07
36) Red Seas Under Red Skies – Scott Lynch – 08/07 – 14/07
37) Old Magic* – Marianne Curley – 16/07 – 21/07
38) The Sword in the Stone – TH White – 24/07 – 26/07
39) The Witch in the Wood – TH White – 26/07 – 29/07
40) The Ill-Made Knight – TH White – 29/07 – 29/07
41) The Candle in the Wind – TH White – 29/07 – 01/08
42) The Book of Merlyn – TH White – 01/08 – 04/08
43) Wool* – Hugh Howey – 04/08 – 19/08
44) A Little Princess – Francis Hodgson Burnett – 05/08 – 06/08
45) First Among Sequels – Jasper Fforde – 12/08 – 18/08
46) The Underground City* – Jules Verne – 21/08 – 25/08
47) One of our Thursdays Is Missing – Jasper Fforde – 21/08 – 25/08
48) Shift* – Hugh Howey – 26/08 – 01/09
49) Six Cousins at Mistletoe Farm – Enid Blyton – 27/08 – 28/08
50) How to Climb Mont Blanc in a Skirt* – Mick Conefrey – 30/08 – 07/09
51) Little Old Mrs Pepperpot – Alf Proysen – 30/08 – 05/09
52) Rivers of London* – Ben Aaronovitch – 01/09 – 12/09
53) The Brownies on Television – Pamela Sykes – 08/09 – 08/09
54) Blood & Chocolate – Annette Curtis Klaus – 08/09 – 27/09
55) The Hobbit – JRR Tolkien – 15/09 – 22/09
56) The Enchanted Wood – Enid Blyton – 22/09 – 30/09
57) My Uncle Oswald* – Roald Dahl – 28/09 – 28/09
58) Little Lord Fauntleroy* – Francis Hodgson Burnett – 05/10 – 18/11
59) Republic of Thieves* – Scott Lynch – 10/10 – 11/10
60) Childrenof Willow Farm – Enid Blyton – 16/10 – 17/10
61) Names for the Sea* – Sarah Moss – 23/10 – 30/10
62) Last Term at Malory Towers – Enid Blyton – 28/10 – 28/10
63) Dust* – Hugh Howey – 30/10 – 24/11
64) Artemis Fowl & the Seventh Dwaft – Eoin Colfer – 25/12 – 25/12

Books I didn’t finish:
1) The Chemickal Marriage* – GW Dahlquist – 24/04 –
2) The First Law – Joe Abercrombie – 28/09 –
3) Egil’s Saga – Snorri Sturlasson – 01/12-

Books I Read in 2012

1) – The Magician’s Nephew – CS Lewis – 02/01 – 02/01
2) – The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe – CS Lewis – 02/01 – 02/01
3) – The Horse and His Boy – CS Lewis – 03/01 – 08/01
4) – Prince Caspian – CS Lewis – 08/01 – 11/01
5) – The Voyage of the Dawn Treader – CS Lewis – 12/01 – 13/01
6) – The Silver Chair – CS Lewis – 13/01 – 14/01
7) – The Last Battle – CS Lewis – 16/01 – 18/01
8) – Sabriel – Garth Nix – 20/01 – 25/01
9) – The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes – Arthur Conan Doyle – 26/01 – 04/02
10) – The Burning Girl* – Mark Billingham – 04/02 – 11/02
11) – Lifeless* – Mark Billingham – 12/02 – 18/02
12) – Chocky – John Wyndham – 18/02 – 18/02
13) – The Supernaturalist – Eoin Colfer – 21/02 – 25/02
14) – The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes – Arthur Conan Doyle – 25/02 – 28/02
15) – Three Go to the Chalet School* – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 28/02 – 29/02
16) – The Hockey Term at Trebizon – Anne Digby – 01/03 – 01/03
17) – Boy Trouble at Trebizon* – Anne Digby – 02/03 – 02/03
18) – More Trouble at Trebizon* – Anne Digby – 03/03 – 03/03
19) – The Tennis Term at Trebizon* – Anne Digby – 03/03 – 03/03
20) – Into the Fourth at Trebizon* – Anne Digby – 04/03 – 05/03
21) – Across the Wall* – Garth Nix – 04/03 – 11/03
22) – Fourth Year Triumphs at Trebizon* – Anne Digby – 05/03 – 05/03
23) – The Ropemaker – Peter Dickinson – 12/03 – 26/03
24) – Quantum of Tweed: The Man in the Nissan Micra – Conn Igguldon – 17/03 – 17/03
25) – The Lies of Locke Lamora – Scott Lynch – 26/03 – 03/04
26) – Buried* – Mark Billingham – 04/04 – 09/04
27) – Matilda – Roald Dahl – 09/04 – 11/04
28) – Death Message* – Mark Billingham – 12/05 – 26/05
29) – The Nearly-Weds – Jane Costello – 18/04 – 20/04
30) – Emily Climbs – LM Montgomery – 21/04 – 25/04
31) – The Ghostly Term at Trebizon* – Anne Digby – 29/04 – 29/04
32) – Fifth Year Friendships at Trebizon* – Anne Digby – 29/04 – 29/04
33) – Secret Letters at Trebizon* – Anne Digby – 29/04 – 29/04
34) – Kursk – Bryony Lavery – 27/05 – 28/12
35) – Island of Adventure – Enid Blyton – 27/05 – 28/05
36) – The Prose Edda* – Snorri Sturlusson – 31/08 – 05/06
37) – Jar City* – Arnaldur Indriðason – 06/06 – 13/06
38) – Poetic Edda* – – – 02/08 – 26/08
39) – The Named – Marianne Curley – 17/06 – 01/07
40) – Long Way Down – Ewan McGregor & Charley Boorman – 23/06 – 13/07
41) – The Valley of Adventures – Enid Blyton – 14/07 – 14/07
42) – Artemis Fowl & the Last Guardian* – Eoin Colfer – 14/07 – 16/07
43) – Journey to the Centre of the Earth – Jules Verne – 16/07 – 20/07
44) – Artemis Fowl – Eoin Colfer – 21/07 – 22/07
45) – Artemis Fowl & the Arctic Incident – Eoin Colfer – 23/07 – 28/07
46) – Blood & Chocolate – Annette Curtis Klaus – 29/07 – 31/07
47) – What Katy Did – Susan Coolidge – 06/08 – 06/08
48) – Excitements at the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer – 07/08 – 11/08
49) – Aurorarama* – Jean-Christophe Valtat – 14/08 – 12/09
50) – Five on a Treasure Island – Enid Blyton – 16/08 – 16/08
51) – Five Go Adventuring Again – Enid Blyton – 16/08 – 16/08
52) – Five Run Away Together – Enid Blyton – 16/08 – 18/08
53) – Five Go to Smugglers Top – Enid Blyton – 23/08 – 23/08
54) – How to be a Woman* – Caitlin Moran – 26/08 – 29/08
55) – Saga of the Volsungs* – – – 03/09 – 06/09
56) – Bloodline* – Mark Billingham – 07/09 – 19/09
57) – The Story of the 12 Tribes of Lemming Island – Richard Biltcliffe – 15/09 – 15/09
58) – May on Motors – James May – 19/09 – 07/10
59) – The Legend of Sigurd & Gudrun* – JRR Tolkien – 01/10 – 11/10
60) – Minders – Diana Hendry – 10/10 – 10/10
61) – Third Form at Mallory Towers – Enid Blyton – 13/10 – 14/10
62) – The Worst Witch Strikes Again* – Jill Murphy – 17/10 – 22/10
63) – Neverwhere – Neil Gaiman – 12/10 – 18/10
64) – The Saga of the People of Laxardal – – – 19/10 – 21/11
65) – The Woman Who Died A Lot* – Jasper Fforde – 22/10 – 30/10
66) – Riders – Jilly Cooper – 31/10 – 12/11
67) – The Story of Doctor Dolittle – Hugo Lofting – 12/11 – 17/11
68) – The Tale of the Body Thief – Anne Rice – 21/11 – 25/11
69) – Shades of Grey* – Jasper Fforde – 05/12 – 12/12
70) – In the Fifth at Mallory Towers – Enid Blyton – 26/12 – 26/12
71) – Father Christmas* – Raymond Briggs – 24/12 – 24/12
72) – Father Christmas Goes on Holiday* – Raymond Briggs – 28/12 – 28/12
73) – The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawn – Norman Hunter – 27/12 – 31/12

Books I Read in 2011

1) Harry Potter & The Philosopher’s Stone – JK Rowling 02/01 – 02/01
2) Harry Potter & The Chamber of Secrets – JK Rowling 02/01 – 02/01
3) Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban – JK Rowling 03/01 – 04/01
4) Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire – JK Rowling 04/01 – 05/01
5) Harry Potter & The Order of the Phoenix – JK Rowling 06/01 – 12/01
6) Harry Potter & The Half-Blood Prince – JK Rowling 12/01 – 15/01
7) Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows – JK Rowling 16/01 – 26/01
8) Sleepyhead* – Mark Billingham 27/01 – 29/04
9) Best Served Cold* – Joe Abercrombie 31/01 – 23/02
10) The Lies of Locke Lamora – Scott Lynch 24/02 – 21/03
11) Circus Days Again – Enid Blyton Feb 11
12) Black Lung Captain* – Chris Wooding 22/03 – 25/04
13) 3rd Year at Malory Towers – Enid Blyton 23/03 – 02/04
14) The Rat-a-Tat Mystery – Enid Blyton 23/04 – 15/05
15) Scaredy Cat* – Mark Billingham 30/04 – 13/05
16) Where Do Comedians Go When They Die?* – Milton Jones 14/05 – 18/05
17) One of Our Thursdays Is Missing* – Jasper Fforde 19/05 – 28/05
18) The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes* – Arthur Conan Doyle 31/05 – 31/05
19) The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes* – Arthur Conan Doyle 31/05 – 03/06
20) Mrs Pepperpot to the Rescue – Alf Prøysen 06/06 – 06/06
21) The Serial Garden* – Joan Aiken 06/06 – 08/06
22) The Return of Sherlock Homes* – Arthur Conan Doyle 03/06 – 25/06
23) His Last Bow* – Arthur Conan Doyle 25/06 – 01/07
24) Harry & Hortense at Hormone High – Paul Zindel 08/07 – 08/07
25) A Study In Scarlet* – Arthur Conan Doyle 10/07 – 10/07
26) The Sign of the Four* – Arthur Conan Doyle 13/07 – 20/07
27) A Whiff of Scandal – Carole Matthews 20/07 – 10/08
28) The Hound of the Baskervilles* – Arthur Conan Doyle 30/07 – 07/08
29) The Valley of Fear* – Arthur Conan Doyle 07/08 – 13/08
30) How Hard Can It Be?* – Jeremy Clarkson 31/07 – 03/08
31) Pandaemonium* – Christopher Brookmyre 14/08 – 29/08
32) The Twins at St Clare’s – Enid Blyton 14/08 – 15/08
33) The O’Sullivan Twins – Enid Blyton 16/08 – 17/08
34) Summer Term at St Clare’s – Enid Blyton  23/08 – 27/08
35) Eleven* – Mark Watson 29/08 – 31/08
36) Red Seas Under Red Skies – Scott Lynch 03/09 – 25/09
37) Ruey Richardson at the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer 22-09 – 24/09
38) Good Omens – Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman 28/09 – 08/10
39) Touching the Void* – Joe Simpson 09/10 – 23/10
40) The Wish List – Eoin Colfer 12/10 – 15/10
41) Barbara and the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer 16/10 – 19/10
42) Lazybones* – Mark Billingham 23/10 – 24/10
43) Labyrinth – Mark T Sullivan 24/10 – 25/10
44) Broken* – Karin Fossum 25/10 – 25/10
45) The Worst Witch All At Sea – Jill Murphy 03/11 – 03/11
46) The Vesuvius Club – Mark Gatiss 03/12 – 03/12
47) Northern Lights – Philip Pullman 08/12 – 10/12
48) Lyra’s Oxford* – Philip Pullman 08/12 – 08/12

Books I started but didn’t finish
1) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy* – John le Carré 25/10 –
2) The Invention of Hugo Cabret – Brian Selznick 10/12 –
3) Foreign Influence* – Brad Thor 14/12 –

Books I Read in 2010

1) The Liar – Stephen Fry*
2) The Blue Nowhere – Jeffery Deaver
3) Sabrina the Teenage Witch: A Novelisation – David Cody Weiss & Bobbi JG Weiss*
4) The Lies of Locke Lamora – Scott Lynch
5) Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret – Judy Blume
6) Blubber – Judy Blume
7) Starring Sally J Freedman As Herself – Judy Blume
8) The Lies of Locke Lamora – Scott Lynch
8) Artemis Fowl: The Graphic Novel – Eoin Colfer
9) Blood & Chocolate – Annette Curtis Klause
10) Sit Down Comedy – Malcolm Hardee & John Fleming*
11) Walter’s Wand – Eric Houghton
12) American Gods – Neil Gaiman
13) The Mountain of Adventure – Enid Blyton
14) All Fun and Games Until Somebody Loses An Eye – Christopher Brookmyre*
15) The Coming of Age of the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer*
16) The Chalet Girls in Camp – Elinor M Brent-Dyer*
17) The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes – Sir Arthur Conan-Doyle*
18) Skulduggery Pleasant – Derek Landy*
19) Ruey Richardson at the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer*
20) Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident: The Graphic Novel – Eoin Colfer*
21) Theodora and the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer
22) Artemis Fowl and the Atlantis Compex – Eoin Colfer*
23) Love, Stargirl – Jerry Spinelli*
24) Upper Fourth at Malory Towers – Enid Blyton
25) Summer Camp at Trebizon – Anne Fine
26) Matilda – Roald Dahl
27) The Voyage of the Dawn Treader – CS Lewis
28) The Witching Hour – Anne Rice

*books I have never read before

Books I Read in 2009

1) Back Home – Michelle Magorian
2) In the Fifth at Malory Towers – Enid Blyton
3) Race to Dakar – Charley Boorman
4) Long Way Down – Charley Boorman & Ewan McGregor
5) Upper Fourth at Malory Towers – Enid Blyton
6) Third Year at Malory Towers – Enid Blyton
7) By Any Means – Charley Boorman
8) Clover – Susan Coolidge*
9) The Supernaturalists – Eoin Colfer
10) The Lies of Locke Lamora – Scott Lynch
11) Robin Hood – Antonia Fraser
12) The Dark – Marianne Curley
13) Merde Happens – Stephen Clarke
14) Six Cousins at Mistletoe Farm – Enid Blyton
15) Riders – Jilly Cooper
16) Half Moon Investigations – Eoin Colfer
17) Circus Shoes – Noel Streatfield
18) Blood & Chocolate – Annette Curtis Klause*
19) The Secret of Moon Castle – Enid Blyton
20) Smuggler Ben – Enid Blyton
21) The Vampire Armand – Anne Rice
22) Memoirs of a Master Forger – William Heaney*
23) Kursk – Bryony Lavery*
24) On the Ceiling – Nigel Planer*
25) Score – Jilly Cooper
26) Twenty Thousand Streets Under the Sky – Patrick Hamilton*
27) Mr Toppit – Charles Elton*
28) The Chalet School & Jo – Elinor M Brent-Dyer
29) The Vesuvius Club – Mark Gatiss*
30) The Chalet School and the Lintons – Elinor M Brent-Dyer
31) Lavender Leigh at the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer
32) Gay Lambert at the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer
33) The Devil in Amber – Mark Gatiss*
34) Something Rotten – Jasper Fforde
35) The School at the Chalet – Elinor M Brent-Dyer
36) The Chalet School and the Island – Elinor M Brent-Dyer
37) First Among Sequels – Jasper Fforde*
38) Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School – Elinor M Brent-Dyer
39) The Omega Threat – Mark Washburn
40) Kiss Kiss – Roald Dahl
41) Tickling the English – Dara O Briain*
42) Arripay – Rosemary Manning
43) Wicked – Gregory Maguire*
44) What Katy Did Next – Susan Coolidge

Books I started but didn’t finish in 2009:

1) Jupiter’s Travels – Ted Simon
2) Inkspell – Cornelia Funke (actually started 2008)
3) The Court of the Air – Stephen Hunt
4) Funnymen – Ted Heller (actually started 2008)
5) Murder or Mutiny – Pamela Stephenson
6) Underground England – Stephen Smith
7) Best Served Cold – Joe Abercrombie

*books I have never read before

Books I Read in 2008

1) Flat Stanley – Jeff Brown
2) Pongwiffy and the Goblin’s Revenge – Kaye Umansky
3) Torchwood: Slow Decay – Andy Lane
4) What Katy Did At School – Susan Coolidge
5) Bedknob and Broomstick – Mary Norton
6) Tales of Polly and the Hungry Wolf – Catherine Storr
7) The Secret of Killimooin – Enid Blyton
8) The Twins at St Clare’s – Enid Blyton
9) The O’Sullivan Twins – Enid Blyton
10) Summer Term at St Clare’s – Enid Blyton
11) The Growing Pains of Adrian Mole – Sue Townsend
12) The Deptford Trilogy – Robertson Davies*
13) The Rise and Fall of the Queen of Suburbia – Sarah May*
14) Airman – Eoin Colfer*
15) Anne of Avonlea – LM Montgomery
16) Twilight – Stephenie Meyer*
17) Torchwood: The Twilight Streets – Gary Russell*
18) Stardust – Neil Gaiman*
19) Torchwood: Something in the Water – Trevor Baxendale*
20) Torchwood: Trace Memory – David Llewellyn*
21) Anne of Windy Willows – LM Montgomery
22) UnLunDun – China Mieville*
23) Notes from the Hard Shoulder – James May
24) The Lies of Locke Lamora – Scott Lynch
25) The Perfect Hamburger – Alexander McCall Smith
26) Red Seas Under Red Skies – Scott Lynch
27) The Invention of Hugo Cabret – Brian Selznick*
28) The Worst Witch – Jill Murphy
29) Seeing Redd – Frank Beddor*
30) The Amulet of Samarkand – Jonathan Stroud*
31) The Golem’s Eye – Jonathan Stroud*
32) Ptolomy’s Gate – Jonathan Stroud*
33) Before Green Gables – Budge Wilson*
34) The Chrysalids – John Wyndham*
35) A Bad Spell for the Worst Witch – Jill Murphy
36) Long Way Down – Ewan McGregor & Charley Boorman*
37) A Little Princess – Frances Hodgson Burnett
38) The Secret Garden – Frances Hodgson Burnett
39) Artemis Fowl – Eoin Colfer
40) Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident – Eoin Colfer
41) Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code – Eoin Colfer
42) Artemis Fowl: The Graphic Novel – Eoin Colfer
43) Artemis Fowl: The Opal Deception – Eoin Colfer
44) Artemis Fowl: The Lost Colony – Eoin Colfer*
45) Artemis Fowl: The Seventh Dwarf – Eoin Colfer
46) Artemis Fowl: The Time Paradox – Eoin Colfer*
47) The Hockey Term at Trebizon – Anne Digby
48) The School at the Chalet – Elinor Brent-Dyer
49) The Queen’s Fool – Philippa Gregory*
50) The Heart of the Dales – Gervase Phinn*
51) The Cry of the Icemark – Stuart Hill*
52) Percy Jackson and the Battle of the Labyrinth – Rick Riordan*
53) The Blade Itself – Joe Abercrombie*
54) Before They Are Hanged – Joe Abercrombie*
55) The Eyre Affair – Jasper Fforde
56) Lost in a Good Book – Jasper Fforde
57) The Well of Lost Plots – Jasper Fforde
58) The Practical Princess – Jay Williams
59) The Story of Dr Dolittle – Hugh Lofting
60) The End of Mr Y – Scarlett Thomas*
61) The Wednesday Wizard – Sherryl Jordan
62) The Sword in the Stone – TH White
63) Last Argument of Kings – Joe Abercrombie*
64) Race to Dakar – Charley Boorman*
65) By Any Means – Charley Boorman*
66) Long Way Round – Ewan McGregor & Charley Boorman*
67) The Minutes of the Lazarus Club – Tony Pollard*
68) Torchwood: Skypoint – Phil Ford*
69) Torchwood: Almost Perfect – James Goss*
70) Watchmen – Alan Moore*
71) The Phantom Tollbooth – Norton Juster
72) 20000 Leagues Under the Sea – Jules Verne*
73) Stargirl – Jerry Spinelli
74) The Named – Marianne Curley
75) Neuromancer – William Gibson*
76) Good Omens – Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman
77) Inkheart – Cornelia Funke*
78) Princess Diaries: Ten Out of Ten – Meg Cabot*

Books I started in 2008 but didn’t finish
1) The Court of the Air – Steven Hunt*
2) Funnymen – Ted Heller*
3) Merde Happens – Stephen Clarke*
4) Inkspell – Cornelia Funke*

*books I have never read before